Absentee FAQ

When does absentee voting start?

The Probate Judge is required by law to provide ballots and supplies to the Absentee Election Manager 55 days before an election.[17-11-12].

Back to Top

What are the qualifications for obtaining an absentee ballot?

QUALIFICATIONS FOR AN ABSENTEE BALLOT §17-10-3, Code of Alabama

  • The voter expects be out of the county or state on Election Day.
  • The voter is physically incapacitated and will not be able to vote in person on Election Day.
  • The voter expects to work a shift which has at least (10) hours that coincide with the polling hours at their regular polling place.
  • The voter is a student at and educational institution located outside the county of their permanent residence; and are, therefore, unable to vote at their usual polling place on Election Day.
  • The voter is a member of, or the spouse/dependent of a member of, the armed forces of the United States or is otherwise similarly qualified to vote pursuant to the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 52 U.S.C. 20302.
  • The voter is appointed as an election officer at a polling place which is not their regular polling place.
  • The voter is a caregiver for a family member to the second degree of kinship by affinity or consanguinity and the family member is confined to his or her home.
  • The voter is currently incarcerated in prison or jail and has not been convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude.

Back to Top

Am I eligible to vote absentee?

If you are registered to vote in Cherokee County, AL and meet one of the above requirements, then you are eligible. You can check your voter registration here. If you are not registered to vote in Cherokee County, you will need to contact the Board of Registrars at (256) 927-5336 to register. By law, the cut-off date to register to be eligible to vote in an upcoming election is 14 days before the election.[17-3-50]

Back to Top

How do I apply for an absentee ballot?

You can download the application for absentee ballot form here. PLEASE READ INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE YOU FILL OUT AND MAIL IN YOUR APPLICATION.

Back to Top

Where do I mail the application?

The application must be mailed to: Dwayne Amos, Absentee Election Manager, 100 Main Street, Room 203, Centre, AL 35960. By law (AG Opinion 82-551), each application must be mailed in a separate envelope. Multiple applications (even for husband and wife) which are mailed in the same envelope will be returned to the voter. 

Back to Top

What is the deadline for voting absentee?

The cut-off date is 5 days before an election. Since elections are typically held on a Tuesday, this would be on the preceding Thursday. Your application must be received in the office on or before this date for me to be able to mail you a ballot, or you can vote in person at the office of the Absentee Election Manager through Thursday.

Back to Top

What if my application is postmarked Thursday?

Your application must physically be in the Absentee Election Manager's office on Thursday. That is the cut-off date for mailing a ballot.

Back to Top

Can I vote absentee in person?

Yes, you can come by the Absentee Election Manager's office Monday through Friday 8:00AM-12:00PM and 1:00PM - 4:00PM (except on holidays) and make application and vote while you are in the office. The cut-off date is normally the Thursday before an election. 

Back to Top

Do I need an ID to vote absentee?

Yes, please visit the following link to see the new, approved forms of Identification: www.alabamavoterid.com/

Back to Top

If I am voting absentee by mail, when do I send in the copy of my ID?

Under Act 2019-507, absentee ballot applications must now be accompanied by a copy of current, valid photo identification, unless you are exempt from this requirement.

Back to Top

How do I find out my polling place?

You can look up your polling place here or call the Cherokee County Board of Registrars at (256) 927-5336. A general precinct map is also available on the website. This map is without landmarks and labeled roads. 

Back to Top

Does my absentee ballot have to be witnessed or notarized?

Yes, by law, your ballot must either be notarized OR witnessed by two people 18 years of age or older. These may be other family members. If your ballot has not been notarized or witnessed by 2 people, it will not be counted.

Back to Top

I have a relative serving in the military, how can they vote absentee?

They need to contact the military voting assistance officer and request Standard Form 76-A which is a Federal Post Card Absentee Ballot Request. It is postage pre-paid. These applications are good for 2 federal election cycles, so once this application is received, the applicant will automatically be mailed a ballot for upcoming elections they are eligible to vote in. For more information, go to fvap.gov. You can also download a UOCAVA absentee application here. The Absentee Election Manager should be notified if there is a change of address of military voter between elections. Since Form 76-A is good for 4 years, this is important in getting their ballot to the correct address. Unless we are otherwise notified, ballots will be mailed to the same address for 4 years. At this time, Alabama law, AG Opinion 04-209, does not allow voting by either fax or e-mail by military personnel, but military and overseas voters can request to receive their ballots electronically. Once the ballot is received, it should be mailed to the Absentee Election Manager.

Back to Top

I have power-of-attorney for a relative, can I vote for them?

No, at this time the law (AG Opinion 84-359) does not allow a person to vote for someone else.

Back to Top

I have moved since the last election, how will this affect my being able to vote absentee?

You need to get in touch with the Board of Registrars at (256) 927-5336 and update your address. If I receive your application and the residence address is different than what is on file with the Board of Registrars, you will have to vote a Provisional Ballot.

Back to Top

Do I have to file a new application for every election?

The law states that any elections which are 42 days apart must have a new application (except military absentee applications).

Back to Top

What if I find out after the Thursday afternoon deadline that I have to go out of the county for employment reasons?

The law provides for a voter to vote business emergency if you find out after the Thursday deadline that you have to go out of the county or state for business reasons. You can go to the Absentee Election Manager's Office and vote in person on Thursday and Monday before the Tuesday election. (Unless either of these two days is a federal/state holiday).

Back to Top

Must I declare a particular party to vote?

To vote in the Primary Election, you must designate the party which you wish to receive a ballot. You cannot vote a Republican and a Democrat ballot. In the General Election in November, you can vote for candidates from any of the parties on the ballot.

Back to Top

Who do I contact to vote absentee in city elections?

You need to call your city clerk at the city hall in the municipality you live in.

Back to Top